Have a product you would
like reviewed on this site? Mail to:
The Reviews Page
552 Prince Charles
Dorval, QC H9P 1Z3

Mainstream - TCM Summer Under the Stars August 2009

TCM Summer Under the Stars August 2009
Summer Under The Stars
Turner Classic Movies
August 1st to 31st 2009

Turner Classic Movies aka TCM pulls some of its best (and, or) rarely seen movies out if its vast archives for the seventh annual Summer Under the Stars. From August 1st to 31st 2009 TCM will be airing roughly 310 movies starring 31 different stars; everybody from Angela Lansbury to Yul Brynner, including Elvis, Sinatra, 42 of the movies that will air during TCM Summer Under the Stars 2009 will be making their first appearance on the Turner network

These include The Grapes of Wrath (Aug 1st) , An Affair to Remember (Aug. 15th, and Mississippi Burning (Aug. 21st).Other stars and movies to watch for this August include Heaven Can Wait (James Mason and Warren Beatty,  Aug. 2nd), anything August 5th as it is all Harold Lloyd that day, 3:10 to Yuma (Glenn Ford, Aug. 7th), Houseboat with Cary Grant and Sophia Loren (Aug. 9), Red Skelton on August 19th, and Bonnie and Clyde on August 21st.

I would pay special attention and stay home for Westworld a great sci-fi flick with Yul Brynner August 27th at 12:45 A.M.

The complete list is here below. I am sure you can find a few of your own favorites.All times shown are Eastern.Saturday,

Sunday, Aug. 2 – James Mason
6 a.m.        A Place of One’s Own (1945)
8 a.m.        The Wicked Lady (1946)
10 a.m.        They Were Sisters (1946)
12 p.m.        The Seventh Veil (1945)
2 p.m.        A Star is Born (1954)
5 p.m.        Lord Jim (1965)
8 p.m.        Heaven Can Wait (1978)
10 p.m.        North by Northwest (1959)
12:30 a.m.    The Boys from Brazil (1978)
2:45 a.m.    Secret Mission (1942)
4:15 a.m.    They Met in the Dark (1943)

Monday, Aug. 3 – Marion Davies
6 a.m.        The Red Mill (1926)
7:15 a.m.    Marianne (1929)
9:15 a.m.    The Big Parade of Comedy (1964)
10:45 a.m.    Not So Dumb (1933)
12:15 p.m.    The Bachelor Father (1931)
1:45 p.m.    Blondie of the Follies (1932)
3:30 p.m.    Polly of the Circus (1932)
4:45 p.m.    Peg O’ My Heart (1933)
6:15 p.m.    Page Miss Glory (1935)
8 p.m.        Show People (1928)
9:30 p.m.    The Patsy (1928)
11:30 p.m.    Captured on Film: The True Story of Marion Davies (2001)
12:30 a.m.    Going Hollywood (1933)
2 a.m.        Operator 13 (1934)
3:30 a.m.    Ever Since Eve (1937)
5 a.m.        Captured on Film: The True Story of Marion Davies (2001)

Tuesday, Aug. 4 – James Coburn
6 a.m.        Face of a Fugitive (1959)
7:30 a.m.    Hell is for Heroes (1962)
9:15 a.m.    The Americanization of Emily (1964)
11:30 a.m.    Dead Heat on a Merry-Go-Round (1966)
1:30 p.m.    The Carey Treatment (1972)
3:30 p.m.    The Loved One (1965) The
6 p.m.        What Did You Do In the War, Daddy? (1966)
8 p.m.        The President’s Analyst (1967)
10 p.m.        Hard Times (1975)
11:45 p.m.    Major Dundee (1965)
2:15 a.m.    Pat Garrett and Billy the Kid (1973)
4:15 a.m.    Harry in Your Pocket (1973)

Wednesday, Aug. 5 – Harold Lloyd
6 a.m.        Bumping Into Broadway (1919)
6:30 a.m.    From Hand to Mouth (1919)
7:00 a.m.    Number Please (1920)
7:30 a.m.    A Sailor Made Man (1921)
8:30 a.m.    Grandma’s Boy (1922)    
9:30 a.m.    Dr. Jack (1922)
10:30 a.m.    Safety Last! (1923)
12 p.m.        Why Worry? (1923)
1:15 p.m.    Girl Shy (1924)
2:45 p.m.    Hot Water (1924)
3:45 p.m.    The Freshman (1925)
5:15 p.m.    For Heaven’s Sake (1926)
6:30 p.m.    The Kid Brother (1927)
8 p.m.        Speedy (1928)
9:30 p.m.    Welcome Danger (1929)
11:30 p.m.    Feet First (1933)
1:15 a.m.    Movie Crazy (1932)
3:00 a.m.    The Milky Way 1936)
4:30 a.m.    Mad Wednesday (1947)
    
Thursday, Aug. 6 – Judy Garland
6 a.m.        Listen, Darling (1938)
7:30 a.m.    Andy Hardy Meets Debutante (1940)
9 a.m.        Life Begins for Andy Hardy (1941)
10:45 a.m.    Strike Up the Band (1940)
12:45 p.m.    Little Nellie Kelly (1940)
2:30 p.m.    For Me and My Gal (1942)
4:15 p.m.    In the Good Old Summertime (1949)
6 p.m.        Summer Stock (1950)
8 p.m.        I Could Go On Singing (1963)
10 p.m.        The Clock (1945)     
12 a.m.        Meet Me in St. Louis (1944)
2 a.m.        The Pirate (1948)
4 a.m.        A Child is Waiting (1953)

Friday, Aug. 7 – Glenn Ford
6 a.m.        Convicted Woman (1940)
7:15 a.m.    Destroyer (1943)
9 a.m.        It Started with a Kiss (1959)
11 a.m.        Cry for Happy (1961)
1 p.m.        The Courtship of Eddie’s Father (1963)
3 p.m.        Mr. Soft Touch (1949)
4:45 p.m.    Framed (1947)
6:15 p.m.    Convicted (1950)
8 p.m.        Gilda (1946)
10 p.m.        The Undercover Man (1949)
11:30 p.m.    3:10 to Yuma (1957)
1:15 a.m.    The Rounders (1965)
2:45 a.m.    A Time for Killing (1967)
4:15 a.m.    Heaven With a Gun (1969)


Saturday, Aug. 8 – Bette Davis
6 a.m.        Bette Davis: The Benevolent Volcano (’84)
7 a.m.        Pocketful of Miracles (1961)
9:30 a.m.    Return from Witch Mountain (1978)
11:15 a.m.    The Dick Cavett Show: Bette Davis (1971)
12:30 p.m.    Marked Woman (1937)
2:30 p.m.    Dark Victory (1939)
4:30 p.m.    Now, Voyager (1942)
6:30 p.m.    Stardust: The Bette Davis Story (2005)
8 p.m.        The Man Who Came to Dinner (1942)
10 p.m.        Deception (1946)
12 a.m.        The Letter (1940)
2 a.m.        In This Out Life (1942)
4 a.m.        Watch on the Rhine (1943)

Sunday, Aug. 9 – Cary Grant
6 a.m.        Once Upon a Time (1944)
7:30 a.m.    Every Girl Should Be Married (1949)
9 a.m.        My Favorite Wife (1940)
10:45 a.m.    The Awful Truth (1937)
12:30 p.m.    The Bachelor and the Bobby Soxer (1947)
2:15 p.m.    Mr. Blandings Builds His Dream House (1948)
4 p.m.        Father Goose (1964)
6 p.m.        To Catch a Thief (1955)
8 p.m.        Notorious (1946)
10 p.m.        Houseboat (1958)
12 a.m.        Crisis (1950)
2 a.m.        Mr. Lucky (1943)
4 a.m.        Walk, Don’t Run (1966)

Monday, Aug. 10 – Dirk Bogarde
6 a.m.        Esther Waters (1948)
8 a.m.        Simba (1955)
9:45 a.m.    The Spanish Gardener (1956)
11:30 a.m.    Penny Princess (1952)
1:15 p.m.    Doctor in the House (1955)
3 p.m.        Doctor at Large (1957)
4:45 p.m.    Doctor in Distress (1963)
6:30 p.m.    So Long at the Fair (1955)
8 p.m.        The Blue Lamp (1950)
9:30 p.m.    The Servant (1964)
11:30 p.m.    Our Mother’s House (1967)
1:30 a.m.    Darling (1965)
4 a.m.        Damn the Defiant! (1961)
       
Tuesday, Aug. 11 – Audrey Hepburn
6 a.m.        Laughter in Paradise (1951)
8 a.m.        Secret People (1952)
10 a.m.        The Children’s Hour (1961)
12 p.m.        The Nun’s Story (1959)
2:30 p.m.    The Unforgiven (1960)
5 p.m.        My Fair Lady (1964)
8 p.m.        Love in the Afternoon (1957)
10:30 p.m.    Roman Holiday (1953)
12:45 a.m.    War and Peace (1956)
4:15 a.m.    Green Mansions (1959)

Wednesday, Aug. 12 – Clark Gable
6 a.m.        Strange Interlude (1932)
8 a.m.        Manhattan Melodrama (1934)
9:45 a.m.    China Seas (1935)
11:15 a.m.    They Met in Bombay (1941)
1 p.m.        Betrayed (1954)
3 p.m.        Idiot’s Delight (1939)
5 p.m.        Forsaking All Others (1934)
6:30 p.m.    Love on the Run (1936)
8 p.m.        Red Dust (1932)
9:30 p.m.    Mogambo (1953)
11:30 p.m.    Test Pilot (1938)
1:45 a.m.    Mutiny on the Bounty (1935)
4 a.m.        Command Decision (1948)

Thursday, Aug. 13 –Gloria Grahame
6 a.m.        Blonde Fever (1944)
7:15 a.m.    It Happened in Brooklyn (1947)
9 a.m.        Merton of the Movies (1947)
10:30 a.m.    Roughshod (1949)
12 p.m.        Crossfire (1947)
1:30 p.m.    Macao (1952)
3 p.m.        The Glass Wall (1953)
4:30 p.m.    A Woman’s Secret (1949)
6 p.m.        The Bad and the Beautiful (1952)
8 p.m.        In a Lonely Place (1950)
9:45 p.m.    The Big Heat (1953)
11:30 p.m.    The Greatest Show on Earth (1952)
2:15 a.m.    The Cobweb (1955)
4:30 a.m.    Chandler (1971)

Friday, Aug. 14 – Sidney Poitier
6 a.m.        The Long Ships (1964)
8:30 a.m.    Paris Blues (1961)
10:30 a.m.    Pressure Point (1962)
12 p.m.        Something of Value (1957)
2 p.m.        A Patch of Blue (1965)
4 p.m.        Guess Who’s Coming to Dinner? (1967)
6 p.m.        To Sir, With Love (1967)
8 p.m.        A Raisin in the Sun (1961)
10:15 p.m.    Lilies of the Field (1963)
12 a.m.        Buck and the Preacher (1972)
2 a.m.        Edge of the City (1957)
4 a.m.        Brother John (1971)

Saturday, Aug. 15 – Deborah Kerr
6 a.m.        The End of the Affair (1955)
8 a.m.        Julius Caesar (1953)
10:30 a.m.    The Avengers (1942)
12:30 p.m.    The Adventuress (1945)
2:30 p.m.    The Life and Death of Colonel Blimp (1945)
5:30 p.m.    Tea and Sympathy (1956)
8 p.m.        An Affair to Remember (1957)
10:15 p.m.    From Here to Eternity (1953)
12:30 a.m.    The Hucksters (1947)
2:30 a.m.    Edward, My Son (1949)
4:30 a.m.    Please Believe Me (1950)

Sunday, Aug. 16 – Elvis Presley
6 a.m.        Viva Las Vegas (1964)
7:30 a.m.    Spinout (1966)
9:15 a.m.     Blue Hawaii (1961)
11 a.m.        Girls! Girls! Girls! (1962)
1 p.m.        Jailhouse Rock (1957)
2:45 p.m.    Fun in Acapulco (1963)
4:30 p.m.    Girl Happy (1965)
6:15 p.m.    Clambake (1967)
8 p.m.        It Happened at the World’s Fair (1963)
10 p.m.        King Creole (1958)
12 a.m.        G.I. Blues (1960)
2 a.m.        Roustabout (1964)
4 a.m.        The Trouble with Girls (1969)
       
Monday, Aug. 17 – Jennifer Jones
6 a.m.        Madame Bovary (1949)
8 a.m.        We Were Strangers (1949)
10 a.m.        Ruby Gentry (1952)
11:30 a.m.    Indiscretion of an American Wife (1954)
1 p.m.        The Barretts of Wimpole Street (1956)
3 p.m.        Since You Went Away (1944)
6 p.m.        Love Letters (1945)
8 p.m.        Portrait of Jennie (1948)
9:30 p.m.    Carrie (1952)
11:45 p.m.    Beat the Devil (1954)
1:30 a.m.    Good Morning, Miss Dove (1955)
3:30 a.m.    Duel in the Sun (1946)

Tuesday, Aug. 18 – John Wayne
6 a.m.        Flying Leathernecks (1951)
8 a.m.        The Wings of Eagles (1957)
10 a.m.        3 Godfathers (1948)
12 p.m.        The Alamo (1960)
3:30 p.m.    McLintock! (1963)
5:45 p.m.    The Horse Soldiers (1959)
8 p.m.        The Sons of Katie Elder (1965)
10:15 p.m.    True Grit (1969)
12:30 a.m.    The Green Berets (1968)
3 a.m.        Three Faces West (1940)
4:30 a.m.    Baby Face (1933)

Wednesday, Aug. 19 – Red Skelton
6 a.m.        Having Wonderful Time (1938)
7:15 a.m.    Ship Ahoy (1942)
9 a.m.        I Dood It (1943)
10:45 a.m.    Du Barry Was a Lady (1943)
12:30 p.m.    The Show-Off (1946)
2 p.m.        A Southern Yankee (1948)
3:45 p.m.    Watch the Birdie (1950)
5 p.m.        The Yellow Cab Man (1950)
6:30 p.m.    Excuse My Dust (1951)
8 p.m.        Whistling in the Dark (1941)
9:30 p.m.    Whistling in Dixie (1942)
11 p.m.        The Fuller Brush Man (1948)
12:45 a.m.    Bathing Beauty (1944)
2:30 a.m.    Whistling in Brooklyn (1943)
4 a.m.        The Clown (1953)

Thursday, Aug. 20 – Miriam Hopkins
6 a.m.        The Chase (1966)
8:15 a.m.    The Richest Girl in the World (1934)
9:45 a.m.    Wise Girl (1937)
11 a.m.        Woman Chases Man (1937)
12:15 p.m.    The Old Maid (1939)
2 p.m.        Old Acquaintance (1943)
4 p.m.        Virginia City (1940)
6 p.m.        The Heiress (1949)
8 p.m.        The Smiling Lieutenant (1931)
9:45 p.m.    Trouble in Paradise (1932)
11:15 p.m.    Design for Living (1933)
1 a.m.        Barbary Coast (1935)
2:45 a.m.    These Three (1936)
4:30 a.m.    Lady with Red Hair (1940)

Friday, Aug. 21 – Gene Hackman
6 a.m.        Mad Dog Coll (1961)
7:30 a.m.    The Split (1968)
9:30 a.m.    Bite the Bullet (1975)
12 p.m.        Marooned (1969)
2:30 p.m.    I Never Sang for My Father (1970)
4:30 p.m.    Another Woman (1988)
6 p.m.        Lilith (1964)
8 p.m.        Bonnie and Clyde (1967)
10 p.m.        The Conversation (1974)
12 a.m.        Mississippi Burning (1988)
2:30 a.m.    A Bridge Too Far (1977)

Saturday, Aug. 22 – Sterling Hayden
6 a.m.        Battle Taxi (1955)
7:30 a.m.    Terror in a Texas Town (1958)
9:15 a.m.    Ten Days to Tulara (1958)
11 a.m.        Five Steps to Danger (1957)
12:30 p.m.    Dr. Strangelove (1963)
2:30 p.m.    Zero Hour! (1957)
4 p.m.        Johnny Guitar (1954)
6 p.m.        The Last Command (1955)
8 p.m.        The Asphalt Jungle (1950)
10 p.m.        Manhandled (1949)
12 a.m.        Crime of Passion (1957)
1:30 a.m.    The Golden Hawk (1952)
3 a.m.        The Iron Sheriff (1957)
4:30 a.m.    Loving (1970)

Sunday, Aug. 23 – Angela Lansbury
6 a.m.        The Harvey Girls (1946)
8 a.m.        Tenth Avenue Angel (1948)
9:30 a.m.    A Lawless Street (1955)
11 a.m.        All Fall Down (1962)
1 p.m.        The Manchurian Candidate (1962)
3:15 p.m.    Private Screenings: Angela Lansbury (2006)
4:15 p.m.    The Reluctant Debutante (1958)
6 p.m.        Bedknobs and Broomsticks (1971)
8 p.m.        Gaslight (1944)
10 p.m.        Kind Lady (1951)
11:30 p.m.    Death on the Nile (1978)
2 a.m.        The Picture of Dorian Gray (1945)
4 a.m.        Season of Passion (1959)

Monday, Aug. 24 – Fredric March
6 a.m.        We Live Again (1934)
7:30 a.m.    A Star is Born (1937)
9:30 a.m.    There Goes My Heart (1938)
11 a.m.        Mary of Scotland (1936)
1:30 p.m.    One Foot in Heaven (1941)
3:30 p.m.    Christopher Columbus (1949)
5:15 p.m.    Bedtime Story (1942)
6:45 p.m.    Nothing Sacred (1937)
8 p.m.        Les Miserables (1935)
9:45 p.m.    Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde (1932)
11:45 p.m.    Anna Karenina (1935)
1:30 a.m.    Middle of the Night (1959)
3:30 a.m.    Anthony Adverse (1936)

Tuesday, Aug. 25 – Merle Oberon
6 a.m.        The Private Life of Henry VIII (1933)
7:45 a.m.    Beloved Enemy (1936)
9:30 a.m.    The Dark Angel (1935)
11:30 a.m.    ‘Til We Meet Again (1940)
1:15 p.m.    That Uncertain Feeling (1941)
2:45 p.m.    Affectionately Yours (1941)
4:30 p.m.    A Song to Remember (1945)
6:30 p.m.    Berlin Express (1948)
8 p.m.        The Lodger (1944)
9:30 p.m.    The Scarlet Pimpernel (1935)
11:30 p.m.    The Divorce of Lady X (1938)
1 a.m.        The Lion Has Wings (1939)
2:30 a.m.    Wuthering Heights (1939)
4:30 a.m.    First Comes Courage (1943)

Wednesday, Aug. 26 – Yul Brynner
6 a.m.        Solomon and Sheba (1959)
8:30 a.m.    The Journey (1959)
11 a.m.        Taras Bulba (1962)
1:30 p.m.    Kings of the Sun (1963)
3:30 p.m.    Triple Cross (1967)
6 p.m.        Adios, Sabata (1971)
8 p.m.        The King and I (1956)
10:30 p.m.    The Magnificent Seven (1960)
12:45 a.m.    Westworld (1973)
2:15 a.m.    Futureworld (1976)
4:15 a.m.    Flight from Ashiya (1965)

Thursday, Aug. 27 – Ida Lupino
6 a.m.        The Gay Desperado (1936)
7:30 a.m.    The Lady and the Mob (1939)
8:45 a.m.    The Lone Wolf Spy Hunt (1939)
10 a.m.        The Bigamist (1953)
11:30 a.m.    Out of the Fog (1941)
1 p.m.        On Dangerous Ground (1951)
2:30 p.m.    Women’s Prison (1955)
4 p.m.        The Big Knife (1955)
6 p.m.        While the City Sleeps (1956)
8 p.m.        They Drive by Night (1940)
10 p.m.        The Hard Way (1942)
12 a.m.        Ladies in Retirement (1941)
2 a.m.        High Sierra (1941)
4 a.m.        Junior Bonner (1972)

Friday, Aug. 28 – Frank Sinatra
6 a.m.        Higher and Higher (1944)
8 a.m.        Step Lively (1944)
9:30 a.m.    The Kissing Bandit (1948)
11:30 a.m.    Anchors Aweigh (1945)
2 p.m.        On the Town (1949)
4 p.m.        Take Me Out to the Ball Game (1949)
5:45 p.m.    Never So Few (1959)
8 p.m.        Some Came Running (1958)
10:30 p.m.    High Society (1956)
12:30 a.m.    The Tender Trap (1955)
2:30 a.m.    Sergeants 3 (1962)
4:30 a.m.    Suddenly (1954)

Saturday, Aug. 29 – Peter Sellers
6 a.m.        Your Past is Showing (1957)
7:30 a.m.    The Mouse that Roared (1959)
9 a.m.        I’m All Right Jack (1960)
11 a.m.        The Millionairess (1961)
12:30 p.m.    Only Two Can Play (1962)
2:30 p.m.    The Wrong Box (1966)
4:30 p.m.    After the Fox (1966)
6:15 p.m.    Murder by Death (1976)
8 p.m.        Lolita (1962)
11 p.m.        Waltz of the Toreadors (1962)
1 a.m.        Two-Way Stretch (1961)
2:30 a.m.    There’s a Girl in My Soup (1970)
4:15 a.m.    The Party (1968)

Sunday, Aug. 30 – Jean Arthur
6 a.m.        The Silver Horde (1933)
7:30 a.m.    Public Hero No. 1 (1935)
9 a.m.        Adventure in Manhattan (1936)
10:30 a.m.    Whirlpool (1934)
11:45 a.m.    Only Angels Have Wings (1939)
2 p.m.        Shane (1953)   
4 p.m.        The Devil and Miss Jones (1941)
5:45 p.m.    Mr. Smith Goes to Washington (1939)
8 p.m.        You Can’t Take it With You (1938)
10:15 p.m.    The Ex-Mrs. Bradford (1936)
11:45 p.m.    If You Could Only Cook (1935)
1 a.m.        Too Many Husbands (1940)    
2:30 a.m.    The Impatient Years (1944)
4:30 a.m.    Party Wire (1935)

Monday, Aug. 31 – Claire Bloom
6 a.m.        The Wonderful World of the Brothers Grimm (1962)
8:30 a.m.    The Outrage (1964)
10:30 a.m.    The Brothers Karamazov (1958)
1 p.m.        Alexander the Great (1956)
3:30 p.m.    Richard III (1955)
6:15 p.m.    The Man Between (1953)
8 p.m.        The Spy Who Came in From the Cold (1965)
10 p.m.        The Haunting (1963)
12 a.m.        80,000 Suspects (1963)
2 a.m.        Clash of the Titans (1981)
4:15 a.m.    A Severed Head (1971)

Kindle DX, Free 3G, 3G Works Globally, Graphite, 9.7" Display with New E Ink Pearl Technology